Does Jojoba Oil Work For Acne Scars?

This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here.

Have you tried all the possible treatments for acne scars, but still haven’t seen any lasting results?

Have you lost hope in cosmetic products for treating your scars? 

If this is the case with you, I have an awesome solution. It’s none other than jojoba oil. 

Jojoba oil is full of benefits when it comes to treating acne scars.

Regular usage of jojoba oil can treat any kind of stubborn scars. 

Jojoba oil, extracted from the seeds of ‘Simmondsia Chinensis’, commonly referred to as jojoba shrub (that grows in North America), is a clear or yellow-colored waxy substance with a multitude of benefits for the skin.

Jojoba oil is commonly used as a carrier oil to be mixed with other essential oils.

It can also be used on its own for treating acne, dry skin, and many other skin ailments. 

In this post, we will look at the benefits of using jojoba oil for acne scars, how to use it and whether there are any risks associated with using jojoba oil for acne scars. 

So, if you are interested in using this natural remedy to treat acne scars, keep reading. 

What Is Jojoba Oil?

The consistency of jojoba oil resembles that of the natural oils in the skin.

This oil is believed to trick the glands so that they produce less sebum. 

Jojoba oil is a key ingredient in many cosmetic products because a study shows that it helps in better absorption of other ingredients when used along with them. 

The study also showed that jojoba oil, because of its anti-inflammatory properties, helps to reduce the symptoms of skin conditions like acne, eczema, and dermatitis. 

Since jojoba oil has a waxy appearance, it’s lighter and less greasy than other oils.

It also has a longer shelf life. 

Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, it is good for acne-prone skin.

Also, jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, meaning people rarely see a negative effect after using it. 

Uses Of Jojoba Oil

jojoba oil for acne

1. It’s A Humectant

Jojoba oil is a humectant, meaning it forms a layer of protection on the skin and prevents it from losing moisture.

This helps prevent the growth of acne or bacteria.

2. It’s Antibacterial

Although a study reports that Jojoba oil doesn’t kill all types of bacteria, it does note that Jojoba oil kills bacteria associated with certain types of bacteria and fungi. 

3. It Is An Antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains a natural form of Vitamin E, which helps fight pollution and dirt present in the atmosphere.

4. It Doesn’t Clog Pores

Jojoba oil is very similar in structure to the sebum produced by sebaceous glands.

When you apply jojoba oil to your skin, it makes the glands believe that the skin doesn’t need more oil on the surface. 

Due to this reason, it prevents excess oil from being produced by these glands, which in turn leads to the non-clogging of pores.

5. It’s Hypoallergenic

Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, meaning it doesn’t cause a reaction in most individuals.

This property is a result of the waxy nature of jojoba oil. 

6. It Helps In Collagen Production

Antioxidants present in Jojoba oil help in the production of collagen.

A study shows that antioxidants when applied to the skin, result in the synthesis of collagen.

Collagen, a protein present in the body, is known to improve hydration and elasticity in the skin.

7. Speeds Up Wound Healing

Vitamin E present in jojoba oil helps to fasten the process of wound healing.

Study shows that Jojoba oil helps the skin cells to bind together faster after a wound or cut.

Due to these wound-healing properties, jojoba oil is also a good ingredient to treat acne scars. 

8. Helps With Skin Conditions Like Eczema

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties, which help to treat skin conditions like eczema and other skin conditions. 

9. Helps Treat Acne

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties, healing properties, and it is hypoallergenic.

These properties suggest that jojoba oil can help treat acne and breakouts

10. Helps Treat Sunburns

A combination of Vitamin E and antioxidants present in jojoba oil helps to treat sunburns.

Jojoba oil heals the skin, moisturizes it, and prevents dehydration and flaking caused by sunburns. 

11. Helps In Reducing Fine Lines And Wrinkles 

Jojoba oil is not directly known to help reduce the symptoms of fine lines and wrinkles, but antioxidants, in general, are known to fight these symptoms.

Vitamin E and other antioxidants present in Jojoba oil can help prevent the symptoms of aging. 

Now that we have established the various uses of jojoba oil for the skin, let’s look at how jojoba oil can help treat acne scars.

Is Jojoba Oil Good For Acne Scars?

Almost everyone suffers from acne at least once in their life.

Some people have to deal with it for their entire life.

When left untreated, acne can leave behind nasty scars. 

Oils are generally believed to be bad for acne scars because they clog pores.

Jojoba oil is an exception as it has been found to be very effective in treating acne and acne scars. 

Jojoba oil is one of the best oils to treat acne scars.

It is a natural ingredient, so be assured that it will not cause any side effects.

Jojoba oil helps to not only get rid of acne scars but to also get soft and supple skin. 

A study was conducted in 2012 to test the effectiveness of jojoba oil clay masks.

133 people participated in the test that lasted for 6 weeks.

After 6 weeks, it was found that 54% of people have seen a decrease in papules, cysts, acne, and comedones.

Another study shows that jojoba oil wax can be effective in healing acne scars because of its wound-healing properties. 

Let’s see how jojoba oil helps to treat acne scars – 

  • It has healing properties that can help cure any types of acne scars.
  • It promotes collagen production when applied to the skin, by improving blood circulation under the skin. This helps in lightening acne scars.
  • It tricks the skin into believing that the skin doesn’t need more oil, which helps in regulating the production of oil, and in turn prevents clogging of pores. 
  • Jojoba oil helps to get rid of dirt and dust on the surface of the skin and promotes healthy and flawless-looking skin. 
  • Its antibacterial properties help to get rid of acne-causing bacteria. 
  • It clears all the impurities from the skin without clogging pores.
  • It’s non-toxic to the skin. 
  • It has anti-inflammatory properties, and most of the bacteria causing acne cannot live with jojoba oil on the skin. 
  • Jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizer for acne-prone skin. It moisturizes the skin without leaving behind a greasy residue. 

How To Use

ways to use jojoba oil for acne scars

Jojoba oil can be applied directly to the skin.

It is often used as a carrier oil for mixing with other essential oils. 

Make sure that you do a patch test before using jojoba oil on your skin. 

  • Apply 3-4 drops of jojoba oil on the inner side of your arm. 
  • Cover the area with a bandage.
  • Leave it on for 24 hours. 
  • If no side effects occur, continue using it on your face. 

You can use jojoba oil in many ways for the skin – 

  • To soothe dry lips
  • As an anti-aging serum
  • Mix with other anti-acne ingredients and make a DIY mask. 
  • As a moisturizer
  • As a cleanser
  • As a makeup remover
  • As a hair conditioner
  • As a massage oil

Jojoba oil is safe to use around the eyes, unlike many other ingredients.

This makes it a good ingredient for removing makeup. 

Regular usage of jojoba oil can help remove acne scars forever.

Use it for at least 2 months to get the best results. 

The best time to use jojoba oil for scars is at night when it gets enough time to work on the deep layers of our skin.

It can also be used along with ascorbic acid for even better results. 

Read: Best Ways To Clear Acne Scars

Side Effects And Risks

Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, so it’s rare that people will develop a side-effect to it.

However, it has been seen that some people experience hives and itching when using jojoba oil. 

Make sure to do a patch test before using jojoba oil on your face. 

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, so it should normally not clog your pores.

However, the reaction depends on an individual’s skin type as well. 

Like other oils, jojoba oil should not be consumed at any cost, as it can be toxic.

Keep it out of the reach of small children. 

More research is needed to study the side effects of jojoba oil.

It should be noted that Food and Drug Administration doesn’t regulate oils. 

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do make sure to consult with your doctor before starting to use jojoba oil for your skin. 

Jojoba Oil Products To Try

The best form of jojoba oil to include in your skincare routine is organic, cold-pressed jojoba oil.  

Cold-pressed varieties of jojoba oil have a greater number of antioxidants than other commercial products. 

Some popular jojoba oils and jojoba oil products include:

  • Cold-pressed Jojoba Oil by Juicy Chemistry

References

  • Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils, https://www.mdpi.com/1422-0067/19/1/70/htm
  • Transdermal delivery of amino acids and antioxidants enhance collagen synthesis, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/16546829/
  • Jojoba oil has wound-healing properties, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/21211559/
  • Jojoba oil for acne, https://www.karger.com/Article/Abstract/338076
  • Jojoba oil clay mask for acne, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22585103/
  • Anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5796020/

Leave a Comment